Cineteca di Bologna via Azzo Gardino 65, 40122 Bologna Tel. 051 219 5311
CCSDD via Belmeloro 10, 40126 Bologna Tel. 051 051-4210371
|
Human Rights Nights 2004
Monday, March 22nd
|
19,00 |
Opening Event
Sala Armi, Faculty of Law, Via Zamboni 22
Pote Mak Sonje: The Raboteau Trial (Haiti-USA, 2002) by Harriet Hirshon (57')
debate following: Haiti: Denied Political Rights
|
Wednesday, March 24th
|
11,00 |
Press Conference
The Johns Hopkins University, Via Belmeloro 11
|
18,00 |
Photography Show
Cafe de la Paix/Equinozio, Via Collegio di Spagna 5
Terra by Sebastian Salgado
|
Thursday, March 25th
|
17,00 |
"(Dis)positioned Spectators/Hiding Behind Your Gaze" A Workshop by Goldsmith College, University of London
Aula B, Dip. Scienze della Comunicazione, Via Azzo Gardino 22
Rally and Burnout (UK, 1996) by Yasu Ichige (2' and 3')
Blinkers and Bucket (Italy-UK, 2004) by Claudia Millioti (7' and 6')
Untitled
(UK, 2003) by Emiko Inoue (4'30")
|
21,00 |
INAUGURATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS NIGHTS
Cinema Lumiere: Sala 2, Luis
KHAMOH PANI: SILENT WATERS (Pakistan-Francia-Germania / 2003) by Sabiha Sumar (105') Pardo d'Oro - Locarno Film Festival 2003
|
Friday, March 26th
|
19,30 |
Rwanda: Memory and Reconciliation
The Johns Hopkins University, Via Belmeloro 11
Ibuka (Rwanda-France, 2003) by Raphael Glucksman, David Hazan, Pierre Mazerette (3')
Gacaca: Living Together Again in Rwanda (France-USA, 2002) by Anne Aghion (60')
Followed by a discussion with Alan Kuperman (JHU) and Anna Maria Gentili (Dip. Politica, Istituzioni e Storia)
|
20,30 |
Film Screenings
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED DUE TO THE STRIKE date and time changes to be announced ASAP
Officinema, Via Pietralata 55/A
Meninas de Rua, Ragazze di Strada (Italy, 2003) by Martino Ferro, Andrea Narese, Roselie Pereina (32')
Le Bende del Giaguaro: Cile 1973-2003 (Italy, 2003) by Corrado Punzi and Marta Vignola (40')
Dopo L'Assedio: Un Viaggio a Sarajevo a Distanza di 10 Anni (Italy, 2002) by Roberta Ferrari and Massimo Sciacca (30')
|
Saturday, March 27th
|
13,30 |
Brunch and Book Presentation
Cafe de la Paix
War and Media by Pina Lalli (Ed. Ombre Corte)
|
15,45 |
Film Screenings
Cinema Lumiere: Sala 1 - Auguste
In My Own Skin: The Complexity of Living as an Arab in America (USA, 2001) by Nikki Byrd and Jennifer Jajeh (16')
Lest We Forget (USA, 2003) by Jason DaSilva (57')
Followed by a discussion with Nikki Byrd
|
17,45 |
And Along Came A Spider (Iran, 2002) by Marziar Bahari (52')
In the Shadow of the Pagodas: The Other Side of Burma (Switzerland, 2003) by Irene Marty (53')
|
20,00 |
Opening of the International Competition of Human Rights Nights,
Welcome and Thanks to Our Promoters, and
Presentation of Prize to the Winner of Human Rights Nights 2003:
Holy Cross (UK, 2003) by Mark Brozel (100')
Best Fiction Film at FIPA di Biarritz 2004
Followed by a discussion with Mark Brozel
|
22,15 |
Marsho (Georgia-Chechnya, 2003) by Murad Mazaev (39')
14 Epizodou Bez Komentarija (Georgia-Chechnya, 2003) by Murad Mazaev (9')
"Gender Montage: Paradigms in Post-Soviet Space": Live Containers (Tajikistan, 2002) by Orzu Sharipov (26')
Hack Workers (Uzbekistan, 2002) by Furkatbek Yakvalkhodzhiev (20')
Followed by a discussion with Murad Mazaev
|
24,00 |
Afterhours @ La Casbah
Via Brini 34
Music & Mint Tea
|
Sunday, March 28th
|
13,30 |
Chechnya, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan: Poverty and Survival Post- Soviet Union
Brunch at Cafe la Linea, Piazza Nettuno
|
15,30 |
Film Screenings
Cinema Lumiere: Sala 1 - Auguste
Schenglet (Switzerland, 2002) by Laurent Negre (7')
Tarifa Traffic: Death in the Straits of Gibraltar (Switzerland-Germany, 2003) by Joakim Demmer (60')
Maldita Calle (Spain, 2003) by Juan Jose Ponce (31')
|
17,45 |
Terror's Children (USA, 2003) by Sharmeen Obaid (45')
TV Slum: Little African Directors (Italy, 2003) by Angelo Loi (57')
|
20,00 |
National Debut, Presented by Amnesty International Bologna
Khamosh Pani: Silent Waters (Pakistan-France-Germany, 2003) by Sabiha Sumar (105')
Pardo d'Oro al Festival di Locarno 2003
|
22,15 |
Armed and Innocent (USA, 2002) by Kati Marton (18')
Narrated by Robert De Niro
The Ibuka Ceremony (Rwanda-France, 2004) by Raphael Glucksmann, David Hazan, Pierre Mazerette (30')
When Good Men Do Nothing (UK, 1998) by Mike Robinson (60')
Introduction by Anna Maria Gentili (Dip. Politica, Istituzioni e Storia)
|
Monday, March 29th
|
10,00 |
School Screening
Cinema Lumiere: Sala 1 - Auguste
Osama (Afghanistan-Ireland-Japan, 2003) by Siddiq Barmak (82')
Nominated by the Oscar Acadamy for Best Foreign Film
Shown in collaboration with GVC and Regione Emilia Romanga.
|
12,30 |
Film Screenings: Lost Childhood
Aula 1, Dip. Scienze dell'Educazione, Via Zamboni 34
Armed and Innocent (USA, 2002) by Kati Marton (18')
Narrated by Robert De Niro
La Carne Fresca (Italy-Brasil, 2001) by Silvestro Montanaro and Barbara Rossi (60')
In collaboration with Amici dei Popoli
Introduction by: Luigi Guerra (Facolta Scienze della Formazione), Matilde Callari Galli (Dip. Scienze dell'Educazione), Luca Basile (Amici dei Popoli).
Discussion with Massimo Toschi (UN Office for Children and Armed Conflit)
|
15,30 |
Film Screenings: Child Labor and Violence
CISL, Via Milazzo 16
Eyup...Eyup, Il Bambino dell'Anatolia (Italy, 1996) by Marco Risi (34')
Donne Bambine (Italy-Brasil, 2004) ISCOS, Nexus, GVC (15')
Un Vistazo a mi Mundo (Bolivia, 2004) NATs (15')
In collaboration with ISCOS, Nexus and GVC
Introduction by: Gianni Italia (ISCOS) and Patrizia Santillo (GVC).
|
17,30 |
Film Screenings
Cinema Lumiere: Sala 1 - Auguste
Ramallah Daily (UK-France, 2003) by Article Z for Channel 4 (18')
Jenin...Jenin (Palestine, 2002) by Mohamed Bakri (49')
Episodes of Once Again!: (Palestine, 2003)
Radm by Abdel Salam Shedhada (10')
A Boy Called Mohamed by Naywa Naijar (10')
Projects of the International Solidarity Movement:
Il Muro dell'Apartheid: Mas'ha 5 Agosto 2003 (Palestine-Italy, 2003)(15')
Qalqilija: La Citta Prigione (Palestine-Italy, 2003)(4')
|
20,00 |
S21: The Khmer Rouge Death Machine (Cambodia-France, 2003) by Rithy Panh (101')
Best Documentary at the European Acadamy Awards 2003
Introduction by Milean Manini and Matilede Callari Galli (Dip. Scienze dell'Educazione).
|
22,15 |
Silence Between Two Thoughts (Iran, 2003) by Babak Payami (95')
National Debut in collaboration with Istituto Luce
|
Tuesday, March 30th
|
10,00 |
School Screening
Cinema Lumiere: Sala 1 - Auguste
Osama (Afghanistan-Ireland-Japan, 2003) by Siddiq Barmak (82')
|
18,00 |
Film Screenings
Masters and Slaves (Niger-France, 2001) by Bernard Debord (84')
|
19,45 |
Presentation of the www.tolerance.it Project
In collaboration with Academie Universelle des Cultures e Scuola Superiore di Studi Umanistici, Universita di Bologna
|
20,00 |
Matrubhoomi: A Country Without Women (India, 2003) by Manish Jha (93')
In collaboration with Lady Film
Introduction by Giovanna Franci and Deana Ahmad (International Center for Civic Engagement)
|
22,15 |
Pinochet's Children (Germany, 2002) by Paula Rodriguez (83')
|
Wednesday, March 31st
|
13,30 |
Presentation by Unita' Cooperazione Creativa: associazione promozione sociale audiovisivo etico.
Aperitivo at Cafe' de la Paix, Via Collegio di Spagna 5
Discussion with Luca Orsini
|
Thursday, April 1st
|
13,30 |
Book Presentation
Brunch at Cafe' de la Paix, Via Collegio di Spagna 5
La TV dei Bambini, I Bambini della TV by Matilde Callari Galli (Ed. BUP)
Presented by Pina Lalli (Dip. Scienze della Comunicazione)
|
Sunday, April 4th
|
19,00 |
1994-2004: Rwanda/South Africa - Conflict and Social Reconstruction
Amici dei Popoli / Scuola di Pace Quartiere Savena: Via Bartolomeo Maria dal Mone 12
Ibuka the Ceremony (Rwanda-France, 2004) by Raphael Gluksman (30')
Amandla! (South Africa, 2002) by Lee Hirsch (85')
Followed by a discussion with Lisa Clark (Beati i Costruttori di Pace).
|
Monday, April 5th
|
13,30 |
Sala Poeti, Dip. Politica Istituzioni e Storia
Universita' di Bologna, Strada Maggiore 45
Zulfiya (Uzbekistan, 2003) by Saodat Ismailova (10')
L'Aqua Che Non C'e' (Burkina Faso-Italy, 2002) by Alessandra Speciale (48')
Introduction by Anna Maria Gentili and Mario Zamponi (Dip. Politica, Istituzioni e Storia)
|
20,30 |
Centro Poggeschi, Via Guerrazzi 14
Sem Terra (Italy-Brazil, 2003) by Roberto Torelli and Pasquale Scimeca (40')
Bach Senza Terra (Italy-Brazil, 2004) by Dim Sampaio (40')
In collaboration with the National Support Group of the 'Sem Terra' Movement in Brazil
|
Tuesday, April 6th
|
19,00 |
Le Donne in Guerra
Aperitivo at Cafe' de la Paix, Via Collegio di Spagna 5
Debate with Associazione Orlando and Donne in Nero
|
Wednesday, April 7th
|
19,00 |
Book Presentation
Aperitivo at Cafe' de la Paix, Via Collegio di Spagna 5
Nomadismi Contemporanei by Matilde Callari Galli (Ed. Guaraldi)
Presented by Gualtiero Harrison (Universita' di Modena) in collaboration with Biblioteca Amilcare Cabral
|
Thursday, April 8th
|
19,00 |
Presentation of the African and Orient Review
Aperitivo at Cafe' de la Paix, Via Collegio di Spagna 5
La Produzione Cinematografica in Africa
Based on the conference organized during HRN 2003, in collaboration with COSPE, CESTAS, and GVS.
Presentors: Andrea Morini (Cineteca di Bologna), Giulia Grassilli (Human Rights Nights), Anna Vanzan (Afriche e Orienti)
|
________________________________________________________________
|
Addresses
Cinema Lumi�re: Sala 1 - Auguste, Via Azzogardino 65, Bologna
Cinema Arlecchino: Via Lame 57, Bologna
Officinema: Via Pietralata, 55/a, Bologna
Johns Hopkins University: Via Belmeloro 11, Bologna
Facolt� di Giurisprudenza: Universit� Bologna, Via Zamboni 22, Bologna
Dipartimento Scienze della Comunicazione: Via Azzo Gardino, 23
Dipartimento Scienze dell'Educazione: Via Zamboni, 34
Dipartimento Politica, Istituzioni e Storia: Strada Maggiore, 45
CISL Emilia Romagna: Via Milazzo 16
Centro Poggeschi: Via Guerrazzi 14
Cafe de la Paix: Via Collegio di Spagna 5
Scuola di Pace Quartiere Savena: Via Bartolomeo Maria dal Monte 12
La Casbah: Via Brini 34
|
|